U.C.I.C.A. UNITED CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION CONSULTANTS ASSOCIATION 

  

Login

Privacy Policy

Privacy and confidentiality:

Anything that is in the UCICA blogs and forums is public, unless members choose not to be mentioned.

All personal information received by UCICA in the course of membership initiation and direct communication is strictly confidential, and someone has to have a court order to get it from us.

We respect all applicable anti-spam and privacy laws in Canada.

YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE AFTER ANY CHANGES OR REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY INDICATES YOUR AGREEMENT WITH THE TERMS OF CURRENT AND OR REVISED PRIVACY POLICY.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (Personal Relationship Exemption)

"The sender and recipient have had direct,voluntary, two-way communications in the past. These communications reveal a personal relationship."

Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation and our privacy policy

Avoiding Conflict of Interest and protecting member's privacy: UCICA and its members may share confidential information related to their profession and practice. And to protect the interest of membership, it is important for UCICA administration to take certain measures. If an RCIC is currently an active staff or working in any position with the current regulatory body or an organization with is directly linked with the regulatory body or its director or officer we may not accept your application for membership until you can provide an evidence of such disconnection. We respect all members and hope they understand this policy.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The UCICA use of Personal Information is limited to the purpose of fulfilling its mandate or a purpose consistent with that mission/purpose. UCICA does not sell, trade, barter or exchange for consideration any Personal Information. Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information is collected automatically about an individual without first obtaining the consent of that individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information. 

The UCICA uses Personal Information provided on the site to fulfill its mandate, which includes:

• Acting as a professional association in support of regulated professionals in Canada; 

• Providing services to its members / clients; 

• Providing continuing education and education courses to its members/clients; 

• Meeting legal or regulatory requirements; and 

• Such other purposes consistent with the foregoing purposes.

Personal Information will be collected, to the extent possible, directly from the individual concerned except where it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing services to Members and where permitted by law. 

 www.ucica.ca

U.C.I.C.A. UNITED CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION CONSULTANTS ASSOCIATION 

All Rights reserved 2014-2017

"UCICA.CA" is a  non-profit Canadian organization. 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software